Chhattisgarh Cricket Premier League 2026 Points Table (11th June)

Raipur Rhinos lead the Chhattisgarh Cricket Premier League 2026 points table with 2 points and a stunning +4.500 net run rate after one round of fixtures.

Furthermore, Bilaspur Bulls and Raigarh Lions also sit on 2 points each, separated only by NRR. The third edition of CCPL 2026 runs from June 3 to June 14 at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Nawa Raipur.

Six franchises chase the top-four playoff spots across 19 matches. Notably, three sides remain pointless after Round 1. Here is how the current standings stack up.

CCPL 2026 Points Table: Updated Standings

The CCPL 2026 points table below reflects standings as of Friday, June 5, 2026. Specifically, Raipur Rhinos top the chart on net run rate, while three teams remain winless. Moreover, the field still has plenty of cricket left to play.

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Bilaspur Bulls (Q)550010+1.633
2Raipur Rhinos (Q)53206+0.970
3Raigarh Lions (Q)53206-0.449
4Bastar Bisons (Q)52304+0.274
5Rajnandgaon Panthers51402-0.756
6Surguja Tigers51402-1.817
CCPL 2026 Points Table
Source – CCL

Team-by-Team CCPL 2026 Standings Breakdown

The top half and bottom half of the CCPL 2026 standings look identical in their win-loss columns. However, NRR creates a clear hierarchy within each group. Here is how each franchise has performed so far.

Top 3 Teams Tied on 2 Points

Raipur Rhinos sit first thanks to a thumping 90-run win over Rajnandgaon Panthers on June 3. Specifically, they posted 228/6 in 20 overs and dismissed Rajnandgaon for 138 in 16 overs. As a result, their NRR sits at a tournament-best +4.500.

Bilaspur Bulls occupy second after a 22-run win over Bastar Bisons on June 4. Additionally, they piled up 227/3 in their 20 overs before restricting Bastar to 205 in 19.5 overs. Therefore, their NRR reads +1.100.

Raigarh Lions chased down 189 against Surguja Tigers with 9 balls to spare. Specifically, they reached 192/4 in 18.3 overs. Consequently, their NRR settled at +0.978, slotting them third on tiebreaker.

Bottom 3 Teams Yet to Open Their Account

Surguja Tigers hold fourth place despite their loss. Notably, their narrow 6-wicket defeat against Raigarh leaves their NRR at -0.978, the best among the winless trio. Moreover, they meet Raipur Rhinos on June 5 in their bid to bounce back.

Bastar Bisons sit fifth on -1.100 NRR after the loss to Bilaspur. However, four league matches remain for them to climb the CCPL 2026 table.

Rajnandgaon Panthers prop up the table on -4.500 NRR. Specifically, the heavy opening-night defeat against Raipur dragged them down sharply. Therefore, they need quick wins (and big ones) to repair their net run rate.

How the CCPL 2026 Points System Works

The Chhattisgarh Premier League points system follows standard T20 league conventions. Specifically, teams earn 2 points for a win, 1 point for a no-result or tied match, and 0 points for a loss.

When teams finish level on points, net run rate (NRR) breaks the tie. Moreover, NRR is calculated as a team’s total runs scored divided by total overs faced, minus runs conceded divided by overs bowled. Therefore, big wins matter beyond just the result.

Notably, head-to-head record may also be used if NRR stays identical between contenders. Above all, consistent winning combined with healthy run rates secures the safest path into the CCPL 2026 playoffs.

Race to the CCPL 2026 Playoffs

The top four teams from the league stage advance to the CCPL 2026 playoffs on June 12. Furthermore, the knockout stage features a qualifier and an eliminator on June 12, an Eliminator 2 on June 13, and the grand final on June 14.

Currently, Raipur, Bilaspur, and Raigarh occupy playoff positions. Meanwhile, Surguja Tigers cling to fourth purely on NRR. However, with five group matches still to play for each side, the Chhattisgarh Premier League standings will reshuffle multiple times.

Notably, every franchise plays each other once in the round-robin format. As a result, no team can afford another heavy defeat. Consequently, the next six days promise tight, high-stakes contests in Nawa Raipur.

CCPL 2026 Tournament Format and Venue Quick Look

Season 3 of the Chhattisgarh Cricket Premier League features 19 matches packed into 12 days. Specifically, 15 league fixtures run from June 3 to June 10, followed by playoffs on June 12 and 13 before the final on June 14.

Additionally, all matches take place at the 65,000-capacity Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium in Nawa Raipur. Notably, it became India’s 50th international cricket venue in 2023. Moreover, stadium entry is free for fans this season.

Final Word: Stay Tuned For Updated Points Table Of CCPL 2026

The CCPL 2026 points table sets up a fascinating fight after just three matches. Raipur Rhinos lead on NRR, but Bilaspur and Raigarh sit level on points.

Meanwhile, Surguja, Bastar, and Rajnandgaon need urgent turnarounds to chase the top four. Furthermore, with five league rounds still to play, this Chhattisgarh Premier League points table will swing rapidly. Check back daily for updated standings, NRR shifts, and the latest CCPL 2026 playoff race updates.

Scroll to Top