Chhattisgarh Cricket Premier League 2026: Bilaspur Bulls Lift the Trophy

The Chhattisgarh Cricket Premier League 2026 (CCPL T20, Season 3) is the third edition of Chhattisgarh’s official BCCI-sanctioned T20 franchise tournament. 
Organised by the Chhattisgarh State Cricket Sangh (CSCS), the league is set for June 2026 at the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Nava Raipur.
The teams and jerseys for Season 3 were officially launched in Raipur on 20 May 2026. Six city-based franchises return, with the Raipur Rhinos as defending champions of both previous seasons.

Season
Teams
Matches
K
Capacity
IPL Picks
Edition

Season 3 (2026)

Organiser

Chhattisgarh State Cricket Sangh

Venue

Nava Raipur

Format

Round Robin + Knockouts

Defending Champs

Raipur Rhinos

Brand Ambassador

Suresh Raina

Streaming

FanCode & YouTube

History

History of the Chhattisgarh Cricket Premier League

The CCPL was launched in 2024 by the Chhattisgarh State Cricket Sangh as the state’s first professional franchise T20 league. 

It was created to give Chhattisgarh’s domestic cricketers a competitive platform and a pathway toward the IPL and national cricket. The impact was immediate: seven Chhattisgarh players earned IPL auction interest after the inaugural season. Former India batter Suresh Raina was roped in as brand ambassador to raise the league’s profile.

Season 1 (2024): Raipur Rhinos Win the Inaugural Title

The first CCPL ran from 7 to 16 June 2024 with 18 matches at the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium. Six teams competed. The Raipur Rhinos, captained by Amandeep Khare, won the inaugural title with a dominant victory in the final. Ashish Chouhan (3/31) and Mayank Yadav restricted the opposition, before Anuj Tiwary (65* off 42) and Harsh Sharma (57* off 36) sealed the chase with eight wickets in hand.
Surguja Tigers’ Ashutosh Singh was the leading run-scorer of the inaugural season with 359 runs in six innings. Raipur Rhinos’ Ashish Chouhan took the most wickets with 15 scalps in seven matches at an average of 13.67. An opening ceremony featured singer B Praak and rapper Ankit.

Season 2 (2025): Raipur Rhinos Go Back-to-Back

The second edition ran from 6 to 15 June 2025 with 18 matches at the same venue. All six teams played each other once in a single round-robin, with the top four advancing to the semi-finals on 14 June and the final on 15 June. The Raipur Rhinos defended their crown, defeating the Rajnandgaon Panthers in the final to claim a second consecutive title. Punjab Kings IPL batter Shashank Singh (captain of Bilaspur Bulls) and Delhi Capitals’ Ajay Mandal were the marquee draws of the season.

The Six Franchises

CCPL 2026 Teams

Six franchises representing the regions of Chhattisgarh compete in Season 3. Teams and jerseys were unveiled at a launch event in Raipur on 20 May 2026.

Raipur Rhinos

Raipur

Captain: Amandeep Khare
Key Player: Ashish Chouhan
Status: Defending Champions
Titles: 2024, 2025

Bilaspur Bulls

Bilaspur

Captain: Shashank Singh
IPL Club: Punjab Kings
Best Finish: 2024 Runners-Up
Strength: IPL Star Power

Rajnandgaon Panthers

Rajnandgaon

Captain: Ajay Mandal
IPL Club: Delhi Capitals
Best Finish: 2025 Runners-Up
Strength: All-round squad

Raigarh Lions

Rajnandgaon

Captain: Rishabh Tiwari
Strength: Versatile All-rounders
Status: Playoff Contender
Style: Balanced XI

Surguja Tigers

Surguja

Captain: Ashutosh Singh
2024 Runs: 359 (Top Scorer)
Strength: Top-order Firepower
Style: Aggressive batting

Bastar Bisons

Bastar

Captain: Saurabh Majumdar
Focus: Emerging Talent
Style: Developing Squad
Region: Bastar, Chhattisgarh

Team Snapshots

Raipur Rhinos (Two-Time Champions)

The most successful franchise in CCPL history, winning both the 2024 and 2025 titles. Captained by Chhattisgarh senior team and former U-19 World Cup player Amandeep Khare, the Rhinos combine a strong batting core (Anuj Tiwary, Harsh Sharma) with a sharp bowling attack led by Ashish Chouhan. They begin Season 3 as clear favourites.

Bilaspur Bulls

Led by Punjab Kings IPL batter Shashank Singh, the Bulls bring genuine IPL star power and a balanced squad. They reached the inaugural 2024 final and remain one of the strongest sides in the league.

Rajnandgaon Panthers

The 2025 runners-up, led by Delhi Capitals all-rounder Ajay Mandal. A well-rounded outfit that pushed the Rhinos all the way in the last final.

Raigarh Lions

Captained by Rishabh Tiwari, the Lions are built around versatile all-rounders and consistently feature in the playoff conversation.

Surguja Tigers

Home of Ashutosh Singh, the inaugural season’s leading run-scorer (359 runs). The Tigers rely on top-order firepower.

Bastar Bisons

Representing the Bastar region and captained by Saurabh Majumdar, the Bisons are a developing squad focused on blooding emerging Chhattisgarh talent.

Match Venue

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Stadium

The Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium is the centrepiece of Chhattisgarh cricket and one of the largest cricket stadiums in India. Hosting the entire CCPL at a single international-standard venue gives the league a strong, consistent home and a quality spectator experience.

Location

Nava Raipur (New Raipur), Chhattisgarh

Capacity

~65,000 (one of India’s largest)

Match Timings

3:30 PM IST (Day) · 7:30 PM IST (Night)

Hosting

All matches — League, Semi-finals & Final

CCPL 2026: Format

The CCPL follows a straightforward and proven structure used across its first two seasons.

Six teams play a single round-robin league stage, facing each other once (15 league matches).
The top four teams on the points table qualify for the semi-finals.
The two semi-final winners contest the final.
Win = 2 points, No Result = 1 point, Loss = 0 points. Net Run Rate (NRR) is the tiebreaker.

Across the first two editions, the tournament has featured 18 matches in total (15 league games, 2 semi-finals, and 1 final). The same structure is expected for Season 3.

Season 3 Standings

CCPL 2026: Points Table

Final league stage standings before the knockouts:

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Bilaspur Bulls (Q)550010+1.633
2Raipur Rhinos (Q)53206+0.970
3Raigarh Lions (Q)53206-0.449
4Bastar Bisons (Q)52304+0.274
5Rajnandgaon Panthers51402-0.756
6Surguja Tigers51402-1.817
History & Honours

CCPL Records & Winners List

Most Runs — Season 1

Ashutosh Singh

Surguja Tigers

Runs in 6 innings · 2024

Most Wickets — Season 1

Ashish Chouhan

Raipur Rhinos

Wickets in 7 matches · avg 13.67

Final Hero — Season 1

Anuj Tiwary

Raipur Rhinos

Off 42 balls · 8-wicket win

SeasonYearChampionRunner-up
Season 12024Raipur RhinosBilaspur Bulls
Season 22025Raipur RhinosRajnandgaon Panthers
Season 32026Bilaspur BullsRaigarh Lions
Season 3

Players to Watch

The CCPL’s biggest selling point is its blend of established IPL professionals (Shashank Singh, Ajay Mandal) with the best emerging talent from Chhattisgarh. With seven players earning IPL interest after Season 1, the league has proven itself a genuine springboard.

Shashank Singh

Bilaspur Bulls

Punjab Kings · IPL

Ajay Mandal

Rajnandgaon Panthers

Delhi Capitals · IPL

Amandeep Khare

Raipur Rhinos

CG Captain · ex-U19 WC

Ashish Chouhan

Raipur Rhinos

15 wkts · 2024 Season

Ashutosh Singh

Surguja Tigers

359 runs · 2024 Top Scorer

Anuj Tiwary

Raipur Rhinos

65* · 2024 Final Hero

Broadcast & Live

How to Watch CCPL 2026

The CCPL’s biggest selling point is its blend of established IPL professionals (Shashank Singh, Ajay Mandal) with the best emerging talent from Chhattisgarh. With seven players earning IPL interest after Season 1, the league has proven itself a genuine springboard.

Live Streaming

Available on FanCode and YouTube based on previous seasons.

Official Website CCPLT20 tv

ccplt20.tv — official scores, news & squad updates.

Live Scores

Cricbuzz, ESPNcricinfo, and the CCPL app

Highlights

Match highlights uploaded on the CCPL official YouTube channel after each game.

Match Tickets

Available at stadium counters and online via BookMyShow (as per prior seasons).

Need Help?

Frequently Asked Questions

Scroll to Top